Front Line Demonstration (FLD)

Front Line Demonstration (2021-22)

Sl. No

Category/Crop/ Enterprises Technologies Demonstrated Area(ha)/  Demo

Team members involved

1.

Little millet Demonstration of newly released Little millet variety- ATL 1 in Villupuram District

10

 

Dr.S.Sangeetha, SMS (AEX) & Programme Co-ordinator

2.

Paddy Demonstration of drum seeding technology in Paddy

10

( 1.0 ac/demo)

Dr.S.Sangeetha, SMS (AEX) & Programme Co-ordinator

3.

Paddy Popularisation of newly released variety Rice/ VGD 1  in Villupuram district

10

( 1.0 ac/demo)

Dr. G. Gomadhi SMS (SS&AC)

4.

Paddy Popularization of paddy  variety ADT 55 in Villupuram district

5

( 1.0 ac/demo)

Dr.K.Parameswari 

SMS (SST) , SMS (PAT)& PC

5.

Ragi Popularization of  ATL 1 Ragi  variety in Villupuram district

5

( 1.0 ac/demo)

Dr.K.Parameswari 

SMS (SST) , SMS (AEX)& PC

6.

Blackgram Demonstration of  VBN 11 Blackgram seed production (foundation /certified) by farmer participatory mode

5

( 1.0 ac/demo)

Dr.K.Parameswari 

SMS (SST) , SMS (SSAC)& PC

7.

Sugarcane

Promotion of insitu trash composting in sugarcane

10

( 1.0 ac/demo)

Dr. G. Gomadhi

SMS (SS&AC)

8.

Mango Demonstration of flower induction and fruit setting in off season Mango

5

( 1.0 ac/demo)

Dr. G. Gomadhi

SMS (SS&AC)

9.

Vegetable crops Demonstration on maximizing seed yield  of major vegetables grown in Villupuram District under farmers participatory mode

2

( 0.2 ac/demo)

Dr.K.Parameswari 

SMS (SST), SMS (AEX) & PC

10.

Jasmine Micronutrient management and shelf life extension in jasmine

10

( 1.0 ac/demo)

Dr. R.Neelavathi,

SMS (Horticulture)

11.

Coconut Demonstration of application method and benefit on use of coconut tonic for coconut cultivation in coconut belt of Villupuram district

10

( 0.5 ac/demo)

Dr. G. Gomadhi

SMS (SS&AC)

12.

Fodder Sorghum Promotion of COFS 31 by Farmers participatory seed production in Villupuram District

10

( 0.5 ac/demo)

Dr.P.Sridhar,

Programme Co-ordinator

13.

Paddy Demonstration of Non-chemical Management modules for pest and disease of Paddy

5

( 1.0 ac/demo)

Dr.S.Thangeswari,

 SMS (Plant Pathology) & PC

 

14.

 

Groundnut

 

Demonstration of Integrated Pest and Disease Management (IPDM) in Groundnut

 

5

( 1.0 ac/demo)

 Dr.S.Thangeswari,

SMS (Plant Pathology) &PC

15.

Snake gourd Demonstration of Management Modules against fruitfly in Snakegourd

5

( 1.0 ac/demo)

Dr.S.Thangeswari,

SMS (Plant Pathology) & PC

16.

Sugarcane Popularization of Mechanized de trashing in sugarcane  at Villupuram district

10

( 1.0 ac/demo)

Dr.S.Sangeetha, SMS (AEX) & Programme Co-ordinator

17.

Brinjal Demonstration on Vegetable Seedling Transplanter for Brinjal

3

( 0.5 ac/demo)

Dr. R.Neelavathi,

SMS (Horticulture)

18.

Mushroom Demonstration on mushroom value added products such as dehydrated mushroom powder, instant mushroom soup mix and mushroom pickle

10

Dr. R.Neelavathi,

SMS (Horticulture)

19.

Dairy Demonstration of anthelmintics for milch animals in Villupuram district.

10

Dr.P.Sridhar,

Programme Co-ordinator

20.

Poultry Demonstration of Nandanam Broiler-3 to the  rural farmers in Villupuram district

05

Dr.P.Sridhar,

Programme Co-ordinator

Special Activities (NFSM, Skill Development, IFS, EDP, FFS, NFDB, SERP etc.)

Sl.No. Activity or Programme Seasons (Kharif/Rabi/Summer) / Physical assets created Area (Ha)

Demos

(No.)

Team members involved
1 NFSM Pulses        
Blackgram Kharif & Rabi 20 50

Dr.S.Sangeetha

Dr.K.Parameswari

Dr.S.Anbumani

Greengram Rabi 10 25

Dr.S.Thangeswari

Dr.S.Anbumani

2 NFSM Oilseeds        
Groundnut Rabi 20 50

Dr.S.Gomathi

Dr.L.Neelavathy

Dr.S.Anbumani

3 EDP                   –                  15

Dr.S.Sangeetha

Dr.S.Anbumani

4 FFS Rabi 25

Dr.S.Thangeswari

Dr.S.Anbumani